The home of Cetera Noir and his band Die Hard Cafe

Friday, September 30, 2011



regular pants

this was the best quality live i could find of this song

lync

thanks craig!

oh no no no no no no no no no

Thursday, September 29, 2011

my latest song agaisnt the evil ex-friend and bandmate, raub

experimented with making a music video for the 1st time ever.

the quality reflects how much effort went into it.
the song and vid from scratch took me about 6.5 hours. been a fun night.



rememberthetimeyoufuckedme.mp3

the space oddity video

i never saw this!
it's actually a whole different version of the song?!

runaways

the the runaways movie last night. so fucking awesome kristen stewart and dakota fanning were brilliant. thanks for growing up, dakota!

michael shannon playing kim fowley was amazing. now i'm really gonna check out kim fowley's achievements bc this movie made him out to be a god.

def the best studied and executed rock band movie i can remember.





Wednesday, September 28, 2011

song

i love brad neely. can't to catch his big tv debut i guess this week.

i want to memorize this song

Tuesday, September 27, 2011

comateens

a small pack of songs that i enjoyed of the comateens

another band i just heard

jane's party ep

catchy songs.
http://soundcloud.com/janespartyband/sets/janes-party-ep

vocaloid pictures blog!

been looking for a site like this that links to hi res backgrounds of the bocaro vids!

http://pix-vocaloid.tumblr.com/


fuck yea tumblr, you just earned a fuck yea.

we asked james franco to destroy this room.



more

wtf

i don't know what this site is but it's probly real bad for your computer so if you're on a poc please using script blocking like noScript

crazy images ahead:

vocaloid tuesday 1 (official 1st)

1.
even tho i've posted these b4, i figured i'd start naming them right.

i just noticed these new vocaloid-3 GUMIs popping up. this song i liked.



this song teeters on not staying in my mp3s. so i better post the superb video here to keep it alive in some way.




Monday, September 26, 2011

monday3

Saturday, September 24, 2011

some funk

playing some gta4 today for a break

listening to the VIBE station. got me into some new stuff



Friday, September 23, 2011

trader joes rainbow panorama

well at least one nice thing has come from the constant rain here

click for bigger

ima zombie now!!

NSFW futanari post

found this cool 80s pic. only problem is it's futa. if ur into that then go ahead and click the jump break.

Thursday, September 22, 2011

more thugs

omg england keeps getting more gross funny thuggy
kersal massive was awesome but WOW this stuff is the new gold

more new music

the new wavves cd ft. best coast is awesome and full of foo fighters for some reason.


after the jump is even more music
>>>>>>>ENGAGE!

happy day!

today is very happy.
the  band played a great set last night. we lost the contest but i was still happy kicked ass. the people who won were interesting. it was a tie. the girl (eliza, alisa?) is a very talented songwriter and totally deserves a chance to record her stuff. the other band had  such a huge crew that when it came time for the applause vote, they blew the place's doors down. lol, i guess if you bring that crew to every show, your band will always have an audience.

and  despite getting the light turned out on me sitting on the pot earlier , nico video is now in english!
now i can watch vocaloids and make comments and generally know wtf is going on there!

in celebration i post yuukiss songs again. i love him/her.
this one came out a while back but i only appreciated it recently. yay subs!
also this might be the only male vocaloid i've ever enjoyed



the classic prayer will live. yuukiss give me more!
finally found an english sub! turn annotations on as usual.

lets try a new kind of embed!

click the jump to view a mini album of あこさか from pixiv.

Wednesday, September 21, 2011

Tuesday, September 20, 2011

good deal

idk but the other night i thought this was hilarious

tuesday vocaloids not good enough for my mp3 player

but good enough for you!



more after the jump

tuesday2

i have been:
the orator
the megaphone
the vulture
the drifter
the feeler (handsy one)
..and my own contribution:
the exhibitionist (not sure why video didn't cover this obvious one)

Monday, September 19, 2011

monday2

i love embedding vids from weird sites

Frank Ocean - Songs For Women - 2011 found on Hip-Hop
UPDATE: THIS VIDEO SUCKS
more awesome music after the break

Saturday, September 17, 2011

no words

bartock and lansky

my vinyl explorations continue!



look how awesome these fucking audience people are!
something has been lost in the human race




Friday, September 16, 2011

Thursday, September 15, 2011

Wednesday, September 14, 2011

nerd time

caught up on some new game music today

Tuesday, September 13, 2011

new

new neon indian i like.
it has video game sounds. i think they are sega because they sound like the samples i used for my nsd3



the only song i like off the kooks new album so far

embedding experiment

testing this from nico. new from OTESTU



the latest drug song from ピノキオP. i posted it b4.
it now has subs!



MORE embedding experiment

tuesday

yay! the vocaloid boys entice me into a romantic night.


more

Monday, September 12, 2011

no, i never stopped loving ashley burch

is there nothing blogger I won't embed?

survival of the freshest



monday

black cocain today

Friday, September 9, 2011

predator chopper pizza drop

just made this choppa

we jus fukkin

ok overall j bigga is lame, but this song has a nice groove, and come one no one else has the low standard needed to post/enjoy this

money phone

might be the weirdest thing rappers have ever done

simon farnaby surpise ending!

apple.
orange tube.
curly man.

Thursday, September 8, 2011

basia!

finally going through some new records

this basia has insane latin freshness. it's like just a splash of spice and then explosive hot dance beats.

back to the future shoes

been a while since i ranted?

god i wanna be important like the guy who wrote this article. getting this gift pack would make me implode.



air mags. i'm pissed. because i've been wanting shit like this for years. now there will be 1 pair. that everyone has. and then we move on again. fuck off, fashion. just stay in the 80s and we'll all be fine. because I will be fine.

i also remember loving kyle reese's shoes, the 1984 nike vandals





edit: ugh. looks like they clagged on bullshit tchotchkes.
edit: upon further examination i guess the big back thing and the bottom thing were there in the orig. but they too bulky here. the whole shoe looks melty.
also the wiki page for tchotchke rocks! i learned the words gewgaws and lagniappes!

Wednesday, September 7, 2011

spongebob 80's picture pop art

idk, i made this today.

someone said it was the best episode ever. i've never even bothered with the show but tons of ppl love it. i watched the ep and found it okm but it did have this cool scene.


download LARGE here

if there was demand i could make one with less jpeg crap

late!

i used to listen to pocketwatch ALL THE TIME in highschool.

but i just heard this "remix" today.


"just another story about skeeter thompson"

so we were in Amsterdam...

yay



why is this song called dance floor?



finally some of these are getting put up with english right away!
which is good because even tho this song might grow on me, right now i just want to read the words and enjoy that font..

your biscuits have been approved

your biscuits have been approved from the wellington office

Tuesday, September 6, 2011

hbd freddie



this man raised me



they did something reeeeallly awesome with chords in this version

this inspired me!

so you really don't need to breath as much as you body tells you to?
when your blood gets a higher carbon dioxide level, you get an instinctive impulse to breath? i never really thought that impulse could be premature. the body is just covering it's ass by making you breath more than you really need to it seems. unless i'm totally off base.

fleddie

i wish i could see every japanese freddie related thing ever since cromartie..




cuppo noo-dole!

reposting for preservation

Kyary Pamyu Pamyu is addictive

i love yasutaka nakata but he's hasn't done much i've enjoyed for a few years now. this barely makes it.

brewski for youuuski?

Sunday, September 4, 2011

look at this fucking hipster

we set this picture up for fun and i thought it would be awesome to submit it to LATFH.com, but their inbox is full. fuck that shit!

so here is the pic:

porn names


a few i made up:

piper fellows
john Q. sack
clint beastwood

one i saw in a recent gay porn:
Sparky O'Toole

i will def be posting shots from this film btw, its hilarious.

philouza

Thursday, September 1, 2011

cocain habit engage reminds you: go to the church of your choice.

Blog Archive